Go HomeGEORGIA BUTTERFLIES HOME
COUNTIES
SPECIES
CHECKLISTS
LINKS
MUSCOGEE CO., GA
Swallowtails Whites and Sulphurs
Gossamer-wings Metalmarks
Brush-foots Skippers

Photo Credits:


AC: Albert Culbreath
AR: Andy Rindsberg
AZ: Anthony Zukoff
BZ: Bob Zaremba
DC: Diana Churchill
DG: Debbie Giardini
DH: David Hollie
DT: David Thornburg
DV: Dan Vickers
EH: Earl Horn
FC: Fitz Clarke
FS: Francis Stiteler
GB: Giff Beaton
GS: Gail Snipes
JH: Jen Hilburn
JH: James Holland
JJ: John Jensen
JS: Joshua Spence
JSe: Jeff Sewell
KB: Ken Blankenship
KL: Karen Leibnetz
KT: Karen Theodorou
LS: Lois Stacey
MB: Michael Beohm
MF: Mark Freeman
ND: Nelson Dobbs
PH: Pierre Howard
PHa: Phil Hardy
RB: Roy Brown
RC: Rachel Cass
RP: Rose Payne
RT: Rusty Trump
RW: Russ Wigh
SP: Saunders Pinckard
SW: Steve Wagner
TC: Tiffany Cartwright
TK: Tim Keyes
TM: Tim Miller
VD: Vicki DeLoach
WS: Wayne Schaffner

All other photos James F. Flynn, Jr.

 

SWALLOWTAILS (Papilionidae)

 top

Spicebush Swallowtail - Standing Boy WMA; 11 Apr 2009 (PH)
 

WHITES and SULPHURS (Pieridae)

 top

Falcate Orangetip - Standing Boy WMA; 11 Apr 2009 (PH)
 

GOSSAMER-WINGS (Lycaenidae)

 top

Striped Hairstreak - Standing Boy WMA; 4 Jun 2010 (DV)
Eastern Pine Elfin - Standing Boy WMA; 21 Mar 2009 (RC)
Gray Hairstreak - Standing Boy WMA; 4 Jun 2010 (DV)
Red-banded Hairstreak - Standing Boy WMA; 21 Mar 2009 (RC)
Eastern Tailed-Blue - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
Spring Azure - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
 

METALMARKS (Riodinidae)

 
 
 

BRUSH-FOOTS (Nymphalidae)

 top

Gulf Fritillary - South Columbus Water Resource Facility; 16 Oct 2005
Variegated Fritillary - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
Silvery Checkerspot - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
Pearl Crescent - South Columbus Water Resource Facility; 16 Oct 2005
Question Mark - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
Eastern Comma - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
American Lady - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
Painted Lady - Columbus; 4 Oct 2000 (EH)
Common Buckeye - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
Viceroy - Columbus; 19 Aug 2000 (EH)
Hackberry Emperor - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
Creole Pearly-eye - Standing Boy WMA; 4 Jun 2010 (DV)
Gemmed Satyr - Standing Boy WMA; 21 Mar 2009 (RC)
Carolina Satyr - Columbus; 4 Oct 2000 (EH)
Little Wood-Satyr - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
Monarch - Columbus; 19 Aug 2000 (EH)
 

SKIPPERS (Hesperiidae)

 top

Silver-spotted Skipper - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
Hoary Edge - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
Southern Cloudywing - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
Northern Cloudywing - Standing Boy WMA; 11 Apr 2009 (PH)
Confused Cloudywing - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
Juvenal's Duskywing - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
Horace's Duskywing - Standing Boy WMA; 4 Jun 2010 (DV)
Common Checkered-Skipper - South Columbus Water Resource Facility; 16 Oct 2005
Tropical Checkered-Skipper - South Columbus Water Resource Facility; 16 Oct 2005
Swarthy Skipper - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
Clouded Skipper - South Columbus Water Resource Facility; 16 Oct 2005
Crossline Skipper - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
Whirlabout - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
Southern Broken-Dash - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
Zabulon Skipper - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
Dun Skipper - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
Lace-winged Roadside-Skipper - Standing Boy WMA; 4 May 2007
Yucca Giant-Skipper - Standing Boy WMA; 21 Mar 2009 (RC)


11/2010