Go HomeGEORGIA BUTTERFLIES HOME
COUNTIES
SPECIES
CHECKLISTS
LINKS
FORSYTH CO., GA
Swallowtails Whites and Sulphurs
Gossamer-wings Metalmarks
Brush-foots Skippers

Photo Credits:


AC: Albert Culbreath
AR: Andy Rindsberg
AZ: Anthony Zukoff
BZ: Bob Zaremba
DC: Diana Churchill
DG: Debbie Giardini
DH: David Hollie
DT: David Thornburg
DV: Dan Vickers
EH: Earl Horn
FC: Fitz Clarke
FS: Francis Stiteler
GB: Giff Beaton
GS: Gail Snipes
JH: Jen Hilburn
JH: James Holland
JJ: John Jensen
JS: Joshua Spence
JSe: Jeff Sewell
KB: Ken Blankenship
KL: Karen Leibnetz
KT: Karen Theodorou
LS: Lois Stacey
MB: Michael Beohm
MF: Mark Freeman
ND: Nelson Dobbs
PH: Pierre Howard
PHa: Phil Hardy
RB: Roy Brown
RC: Rachel Cass
RP: Rose Payne
RT: Rusty Trump
RW: Russ Wigh
SP: Saunders Pinckard
SW: Steve Wagner
TC: Tiffany Cartwright
TK: Tim Keyes
TM: Tim Miller
VD: Vicki DeLoach
WS: Wayne Schaffner

All other photos James F. Flynn, Jr.

 

SWALLOWTAILS (Papilionidae)

 top

Pipevine Swallowtail - Polo Grounds; 9 Jul 2001
Black Swallowtail - Glencree; 26 Aug 2002 (RT)
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail - Buford Fish Hatchery; 4 Aug 2000
Spicebush Swallowtail - Glencree; 9 Aug 2002 (RT)
 

WHITES and SULPHURS (Pieridae)

 top

Cabbage White - Glencree; 14 May 2001 (RT)
Falcate Orangetip - Polo Grounds; 24 Mar 2007
Cloudless Sulphur - Glencree; 27 Sep 2001 (RT)
Orange Sulphur - Jesslin Oaks; 5 Aug 2000
Sleepy Orange - Jesslin Oaks; 18 Sep 2005
 

GOSSAMER-WINGS (Lycaenidae)

 top

Harvester - Glencree; 13 Jun 2005 (RT)
Gray Hairstreak - Glencree; 10 Jun 2001 (RT)
Red-banded Hairstreak - Jesslin Oaks; 4 Aug 1998
Eastern Tailed-Blue - Polo Grounds; 15 Jun 2001
Summer Azure - Glencree; 8 Sep 2002 (RT)
 

METALMARKS (Riodinidae)

 
 
 

BRUSH-FOOTS (Nymphalidae)

 top

American Snout - Glencree; 22 Aug 2003 (RT)
Gulf Fritillary - Chattahoochee River Club; 4 Aug 2000
Zebra Heliconian - Glencree; 10 Sep 2003 (RT)
Variegated Fritillary - Jesslin Oaks; 18 Sep 2005
Great Spangled Fritillary - Buford Fish Hatchery; 23 May 2002
Silvery Checkerspot - Polo Grounds; 9 Jul 2001
Pearl Crescent - Glencree; 2 Jun 2001 (RT)
Eastern Comma - Polo Grounds; 15 Jun 2001
Question Mark - Jesslin Oaks; 26/27 Jul 1997
American Lady - Jesslin Oaks; 1 Aug 1997
Painted Lady - Jesslin Oaks; 13 Jul 1997
Red Admiral - Jesslin Oaks; 27 Jul 1997
Common Buckeye - Glencree; 8 Oct 2002 (RT)
Red-spotted Purple - Pooles Mill Park; 6 July 2000
Viceroy - Buford Fish Hatchery; 4 Aug 2000
Hackberry Emperor - Glencree; 14 Jul 2002 (RT)
Northern Pearly-eye - Jesslin Oaks; 26 Jul 1997
Appalachian Brown - Polo Grounds NA; 11 May 2007
Gemmed Satyr - Jesslin Oaks; 20 June 1998
Carolina Satyr - Jesslin Oaks; 15 Aug 2000
Little/Viola's Wood-Satyr - Glencree; 30 May 2002 (RT)
Common Wood-Nymph - Jesslin Oaks; 27 Jul 1997
Monarch - Glencree; 17 Aug 2001 (RT)
 

SKIPPERS (Hesperiidae)

 top

Silver-spotted Skipper - Buford Fish Hatchery; 4 Aug 2000
Long-tailed Skipper - Glencree; 21 Jul 2003 (RT)
Hoary Edge - Jesslin Oaks; 7 Aug 1999
Southern Cloudywing - Glencree; 3 Aug 2001 (RT)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing - Polo Grounds; 9 Jul 2001
Horace's Duskywing - Glencree; 17 Jun 2002 (RT)
Clouded Skipper - Buford Fish Hatchery; 4 Aug 2000
Least Skipper - Polo Grounds; 9 Jul 2001
Fiery Skipper - Buford Fish Hatchery; 4 Aug 2000
Northern Broken-Dash - 4 Jun 2001 (RT)
Little Glassywing - Buford Fish Hatchery; 4 Aug 2000
Sachem - 1 July 2001 (RT)
Zabulon Skipper - Buford Fish Hatchery; 4 Aug 2000
Lace-winged Roadside-Skipper - Buford Fish Hatchery; 1 Sep 2003
Ocola Skipper - Buford Fish Hatchery; 1 Sep 2003


06/2007