Go HomeGEORGIA BUTTERFLIES

HOME
COUNTIES
SPECIES
CHECKLISTS
LINKS

FLOYD CO., GA

Note: Please visit Nelson's Dobb's Site for more info on Floyd Co. butterflies.

Swallowtails Whites and Sulphurs
Gossamer-wings Metalmarks
Brush-foots Skippers

Photo Credits:


AC: Albert Culbreath
AR: Andy Rindsberg
AZ: Anthony Zukoff
BZ: Bob Zaremba
DC: Diana Churchill
DG: Debbie Giardini
DH: David Hollie
DT: David Thornburg
DV: Dan Vickers
EH: Earl Horn
FC: Fitz Clarke
FS: Francis Stiteler
GB: Giff Beaton
GS: Gail Snipes
JH: Jen Hilburn
JH: James Holland
JJ: John Jensen
JS: Joshua Spence
JSe: Jeff Sewell
KB: Ken Blankenship
KL: Karen Leibnetz
KT: Karen Theodorou
LS: Lois Stacey
MB: Michael Beohm
MF: Mark Freeman
ND: Nelson Dobbs
PH: Pierre Howard
PHa: Phil Hardy
RB: Roy Brown
RC: Rachel Cass
RP: Rose Payne
RT: Rusty Trump
RW: Russ Wigh
SP: Saunders Pinckard
SW: Steve Wagner
TC: Tiffany Cartwright
TK: Tim Keyes
TM: Tim Miller
VD: Vicki DeLoach
WS: Wayne Schaffner

All other photos James F. Flynn, Jr.

 

SWALLOWTAILS (Papilionidae)

 top

Pipevine Swallowtail - Berry College; 29 Jun 2005 (ND)
Zebra Swallowtail - Berry College; 8 Apr 2005 (ND)
Black Swallowtail - Arrowhead EEC; 15 Aug 2004 (ND)
Giant Swallowtail - Arrowhead EEC; 25 Jul 2004 (ND)
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail - Arrowhead EEC; 18 Jun 2005 (ND)
Spicebush Swallowtail - Arrowhead EEC; 3 Aug 2005 (ND)
 

WHITES and SULPHURS (Pieridae)

 top

Checkered White - Arrowhead EEC; 20 Jul 2005 (ND)
West Virginia White - Black's Bluff Preserve; 11 Apr 2005 (ND)
Cabbage White - Arrowhead EEC; 29 June 2005 (ND)
Falcate Orangetip - Black's Bluff Preserve; 15 Mar 2005 (ND)
Clouded Sulphur - 6 Aug 2004 (ND)
Orange Sulphur - 18 Jun 2005 (ND)
Southern Dogface - 1 Jun 2005 (ND)
Cloudless Sulphur - Thomas Bros. Sod Farm; 10 Sep 2000 (EH)
Little Yellow - Arrowhead EEC; 11 Oct 2005 (ND)
Sleepy Orange - Thomas Bros. Sod Farm; 10 Sep 2000 (EH)
 

GOSSAMER-WINGS (Lycaenidae)

 top

Harvester - Arrowhead EEC; 9 Apr 2005 (ND)
Great Purple Hairstreak - Berry College; 30 Mar 2005 (ND)
Coral Hairstreak - Lake Marvin Rd.; 9 Jun 2005 (ND)
Banded Hairstreak - 25 May 2005 (ND)
Brown Elfin - Berry College; 9 apr 2005 (ND)
Henry's Elfin - Lavender Mt.; 15 Mar 2006 (ND)
Eastern Pine Elfin - 20 Mar 2005 (ND)
Juniper Hairstreak - Rocky Mountain Project; 16 Apr 2005 (ND)
White M Hairstreak - Berry College; 29 Mar 2005 (ND)
Gray Hairstreak - Arrowhead EEC; 5 Jul 2005
Red-banded Hairstreak - Berry College; 7 Oct 2000 (EH)
 

METALMARKS (Riodinidae)

 
 
 

BRUSH-FOOTS (Nymphalidae)

 top

American Snout - Floyd Co.; xx June 2001 (GB)
Gulf Fritillary - Arrowhead EEC; 14 Jul 2005 (ND)
Variegated Fritillary - Arrowhead EEC; 14 Jul 2005 (ND)
Diana - Berry College; 27 Jun 2004 (ND)
Great Spangled Fritillary - Horn Mt.; 26 May 2005 (ND)
Silvery Checkerspot - Lavender Mt.; 2 May 2006 (ND)
Pearl Crescent - 27 Jun 2005 (ND)
Question Mark - Berry College; 9 May 2006 (ND)
Eastern Comma - Berry College; 27 May 2005 (ND)
Mourning Cloak - 18 Mar 2005 (ND)
American Lady - Rocky Mountain Project; 10 Apr 2005 (ND)
Painted Lady - Rocky Mountain Project; 10 Apr 2005 (ND)
Red Admiral - Berry College; 17 Jun 2005 (ND)
Common Buckeye - Floyd Co.; xx June 2001 (GB)
Red-spotted Purple - Berry College; 23 Jun 2005 (ND)
Viceroy - Arrowhead EEC; 25 Jun 2005 (ND)
Hackberry Emperor - Berry College; 20 May 2005 (ND)
Tawny Emperor - Arrowhead EEC; 19 Jun 2005 (ND)
Northern Pearly-eye - Berry College; 25 May 2005 (ND)
Southern Pearly-eye - Thomas Bros. Sod Farm; 7 Oct 2000 (EH)
Creole Pearly-eye - 2 May 2006 (ND)
Appalachian Brown - 15 Jun 2005 (ND)
Gemmed Satyr - 5 Apr 2005 (ND)
Carolina Satyr - 19 Apr 2005 (ND)
Little Wood-Satyr - 24 May 2005 (ND)
Common Wood-Nymph - 1 July 2004 (ND)
Monarch - Berry College; 10 Sep 2005 (ND)
 

SKIPPERS (Hesperiidae)

 top

Silver-spotted Skipper - Arrowhead EEC; xx Jul 2005 (ND)
Long-tailed Skipper - Arrowhead EEC; 5 Sep 2004 (ND)
Hoary Edge - Berry College; 2 Aug 2005 (ND)
Southern Cloudywing - Arrowhead EEC; 14 Jul 2005 (ND)
Northern Cloudywing - Lavender Mt.; 1 May 2005 (ND)
Confused Cloudywing - Lavender Mt.; 25 Apr 2005 (ND)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing - Berry College; 14 May 2005 (ND)
Dreamy Duskywing - Lavender Mt.; 17 Apr 2006 (PH)
Sleepy Duskywing - Lavender Mt.; 17 Apr 2005 (ND)
Juvenal's Duskywing - Berry College; 15 May 2005 (ND)
Horace's Duskywing - 31 May 2004 (ND)
Common/White Checkered-Skipper - 29 Mar 2005 (ND)
Common Sootywing - Arrowhead EEC; 17 Aug 2004 (ND)
Swarthy Skipper - Berry College; 27 May 2005 (ND)
Clouded Skipper - Berry College; 21 Jul 2005 (ND)
Least Skipper - Arrowhead EEC; 8 Jul 2005 (ND)
Southern Skipperling - Arrowhead EEC; 18 Jun 2005 (ND)
Fiery Skipper - Arrowhead EEC; 17 Jun 2005 (ND)
Crossline Skipper - 10 Jun 2005 (ND)
Whirlabout - Berry College; 16 Jul 2005 (ND)
Southern Broken-Dash - Berry College; 26 Jul 2005 (ND)
Northern Broken-Dash - Berry College; 4 Sep 2005 (ND)
Little Glassywing - Arrowhead EEC; 2 Aug 2005 (ND)
Sachem - Arrowhead EEC; 22 Jun 2005 (ND)
Delaware Skipper - Arrowhead EEC; 17 Jun 2005 (ND)
Byssus Skipper - Arrowhead EEC; 23 Jun 2005 (ND)
Zabulon Skipper - Berry College; 12 Aug 2005 (ND)
Yehl Skipper - Arrowhead; 20 Jun 2005 (ND)
Dion Skipper - Arrowhead; 20 Jun 2005 (ND)
Dun Skipper - 24 May 2005 (ND)
Pepper and Salt Skipper - Lavender Mt.; 17 Apr 2006 (ND)
Lace-winged Roadside-Skipper - Berry College; 2 Aug 2005 (ND)
Common Roadside-Skipper - Lavender Mt.; 17 Apr 2006 (ND)
Bell's Roadside-Skipper - Berry College; 2 Aug 2005 (ND)
Eufala Skipper - 2 Oct 2004 (ND)
Ocola Skipper - Berry College; 12 Aug 2005 (ND)


9/2007