Go HomeGEORGIA BUTTERFLIES

HOME
COUNTIES
SPECIES
CHECKLISTS
LINKS

CHATHAM CO., GA
Swallowtails Whites and Sulphurs
Gossamer-wings Metalmarks
Brush-foots Skippers

Photo Credits:


AC: Albert Culbreath
AR: Andy Rindsberg
AZ: Anthony Zukoff
BZ: Bob Zaremba
DC: Diana Churchill
DG: Debbie Giardini
DH: David Hollie
DT: David Thornburg
DV: Dan Vickers
EH: Earl Horn
FC: Fitz Clarke
FS: Francis Stiteler
GB: Giff Beaton
GS: Gail Snipes
JH: Jen Hilburn
JH: James Holland
JJ: John Jensen
JS: Joshua Spence
JSe: Jeff Sewell
KB: Ken Blankenship
KL: Karen Leibnetz
KT: Karen Theodorou
LS: Lois Stacey
MB: Michael Beohm
MF: Mark Freeman
ND: Nelson Dobbs
PH: Pierre Howard
PHa: Phil Hardy
RB: Roy Brown
RC: Rachel Cass
RP: Rose Payne
RT: Rusty Trump
RW: Russ Wigh
SP: Saunders Pinckard
SW: Steve Wagner
TC: Tiffany Cartwright
TK: Tim Keyes
TM: Tim Miller
VD: Vicki DeLoach
WS: Wayne Schaffner

All other photos James F. Flynn, Jr.

 

SWALLOWTAILS (Papilionidae)

 top

Pipevine Swallowtail - Skidaway I.; 19 May 2006 (RW)
Black Swallowtail - Skidaway I.; 10 Jul 2008 (FC)
Giant Swallowtail - Savannah; 18 Sep 2006 (SW)
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail - Skidaway I.; 19 Jul 2005 (RW)
Spicebush Swallowtail - Botanical Gardens; 23 Mar 2009 (FC)
Palamedes Swallowtail - Skidaway I.; 22 Apr 2004 (RW)
 

WHITES and SULPHURS (Pieridae)

 top

Checkered White - Ft. Pulaski; 24 Jun 2006 (RW)
Cabbage White - Savannah; 30 Nov 2007 (TM)
Great Southern White - Tybee I.; 14 Nov 2007 (DC)
Orange Sulphur - 16 Feb 2006 (RW)
Cloudless Sulphur - Skidaway I.; 1 Jan 2004 (RW)
Barred Yellow - Skidaway I.; 20 Aug 2012 (FC)
Little Yellow - Skidaway I.; 14 Oct 2005 (RW)
Sleepy Orange - Skidaway I.; 29 Aug 2004 (RW)
 

GOSSAMER-WINGS (Lycaenidae)

 top

Great Purple Hairstreak - Skidaway I.; 19 Oct 2005 (RW)
Banded Hairstreak - Wormsloe Plantation; 16 May 2009 (AZ)
King's Hairstreak - Wormsloe Plantation; 22 May 2009 (FC)
Striped Hairstreak - Wormsloe Plantation; 8 May 2009 (FC)
Oak Hairstreak - Skidaway I.; 19 May 2006 (RW)
Gray Hairstreak - Skidaway I.; 31 Oct 2005 (RW)
Henry's Elfin - Skidaway Island SP; 22 Mar 2009 (FC)
Red-banded Hairstreak - Skidaway I.; 31 Oct 2005 (RW)
Eastern Pygmy-Blue - Skidaway Island SP; 26 Jun 2008 (FC)
Cassius Blue - Skidaway I.; 27 Aug 2007 (RW)
Ceraunus Blue - Skidaway I.; 29 Sep 2011 (FC)
Eastern Tailed-Blue - Skidaway I.; 22 Sep 2008 (FC)
Spring Azure - Skidaway I.; 22 Apr 2006 (RW)
 

METALMARKS (Riodinidae)

 
 
 

BRUSH-FOOTS (Nymphalidae)

 top

American Snout - Bethesda Farm; 28 Jun 2006 (RW)
Gulf Fritillary - Skidaway I.; 17 Aug 2004 (RW)
Zebra Heliconian - Skidaway I.; 16 Oct 2005 (RW)
Variegated Fritillary - Skidaway I.; 22 Oct 2004 (RW)
Texan Crescent - Savannah NWR; 22 Sep 2007 (TM)
Pearl Crescent - Ft. Pulaski NM; 6 Nov 2004
American Lady - Skidaway I.; 30 Oct 2005 (RW)
Painted Lady - Skidaway I.; 23 Sep 2003 (RW)
Red Admiral - Skidaway I.; 26 Oct 2005 (RW)
Common Buckeye - Skidaway I.; 19 Oct 2005 (RW)
White Peacock - Skidaway I.; 23 Nov 2004 (RW)
Red-spotted Purple - Skidaway I.; 6 Jul 2005 (RW)
Viceroy - Skidaway I.; 25 Jul 2005 (RW)
Hackberry Emperor - Skidaway I.; 31 Jul 2005 (RW)
Tawny Emperor - Savannah; 18 Sep 2007 (TM)
Southern Pearly-eye - Skidaway I.; 31 Jul 2005 (RW)
Creole Pearly-eye - Savannah NWR; 17 Aug 2007 (PH)
Appalachian Brown - Savannah NWR; 26 Aug 2007 (TM)
Gemmed Satyr - Skidaway I.; 12 Apr 2004 (RW)
Carolina Satyr - Skidaway I.; 19 Sep 2004 (RW)
Little Wood-Satyr - Skidaway I.; 8 Apr 2005 (RW)
Monarch - Skidaway I.; 26 Oct 2004 (RW)
Queen - Wassaw Island; 12 Oct 2003 (EH)
 

SKIPPERS (Hesperiidae)

 top

Silver-spotted Skipper - Skidaway I.; 6 Jul 2005 (RW)
Long-tailed Skipper - Skidaway I.; 17 Aug 2004 (RW)
Dorantes Longtail - UGA Bamboo Gardens; 9 Sep 2007 (RW)
Horace's Duskywing - Skidaway I.; 7 Jul 2005 (RW)
Zarucco Duskywing - Skidaway I.; 21 May 2004 (RW)
Common Checkered-Skipper - Ft. Pulaski NM; 6 Nov 2004
Tropical Checkered-Skipper - Bethesda Farm; 27 Jul 2005 (RW)
Swarthy Skipper - Bloomingdale; 19 May 2010 (PH)
Clouded Skipper - Skidaway I.; 30 Jul 2005 (RW)
Least Skipper - Skidaway I.; 1 Nov 2005 (RW)
Southern Skipperling - Skidaway I.; 25 Jul 2005 (RW)
Fiery Skipper - Tybee I.; 7 Apr 2004 (RW)
Southern Broken-Dash - Skidaway I.; 3 Sep 2006 (RW)
Northern Broken-Dash - Skidaway I.; 3 Sep 2006 (RW)
Little Glassywing - Skidaway I.; 30 May 2006 (RW)
Sachem - Skidaway I.; 30 Jul 2005 (RW)
Rare Skipper - Savannah NWR; 26 Aug 2007 (TM)
Delaware Skipper - Bloomingdale; 8 Sep 2009 (PH)
Byssus Skipper - Savannah NWR; 12 Aug 2007 (TM)
Zabulon Skipper - Skidaway I.; 4 Apr 2006 (RW)
Broad-winged Skipper - Savannah NWR; 14 Aug 2007 (TM)
Dion Skipper - UGA Bamboo Gardens; 28 Aug 2007 (RW)
Berry's Skipper - 19 May 2010 (PH)
Two-spotted Skipper - 18 May 2011 (PH)
Dun Skipper - Skidaway I.; 4 Sep 2006 (RW)
Lace-winged Roadside-Skipper - Savannah NWR; 18 Aug 2007 (RW)
Eufala Skipper - Skidaway I.; 10 Sep 2004 (RW)
Twin-spot Skipper - Savannah; 30 May 2009 (PH)
Brazilian Skipper - Skidaway I.; 30 Jul 2010 (FC)
Salt Marsh Skipper - Skidaway I.; 16 Aug 2005 (RW)
Ocola Skipper - Skidaway I.; 24 Sep 2004 (RW)


8/2014